VERONA 2019 Stampa
Scritto da Rodella Luca   
Martedì 15 Gennaio 2019 08:51

 

 

 

 

8.00 - 8.45 Registration

8.45 - 9.00 Welcome address Intervention: A. Pavlov (Rector of the Yaroslavl University, Russian Federation)

I SESSION

TREATMENT OF EARLY LESIONS OF THE UPPER DIGESTIVE TRACT

Chairmen: G. Palazzini (Roma) – G. de’ Manzoni (Verona)

Moderators: C. Sciumè (Agrigento) – M. Golia (Como)

9.00 - 9.15 Advantages and limits of ESD for early gastric cancer:

the situation in Europe

F. Catalano / S.

Giacopuzzi (Verona)

9.15 - 9.45 Frontiers of transluminal endoscopy (How to cooperate with endoscopic

treatment (ESD/POEM/STER) - Endoscopic tunnel technique

M. Liu (Wuhan, China)

9.45 - 10.15 Management of early Barrett’s neoplasia: when and how to resect or ablate.

The role of prevention with PPI

R. Bisschops (Leuwen,

Belgium)

10.15 - 10.35 Artificial intelligence in digestive endoscopy H. Yu (Wuhan, China)

10.35 - 10.50 Endoscopic management of ampulloma and duodenal adenoma R. Manta (Perugia)

Questions and Answers

11.00 - 11.20 Coffee break

II SESSION

TREATMENT OF EARLY COLORECTAL LESIONS

Chairmen: F. Cafiero (Genova) – M. Rigamonti (Trento)

Moderators: E. Capezzuto (Roma) – L. Polese (Padova)

11.20 - 11.35 EMR, ESD or Piece-meal Resection for early colorectal lesions.

Which choice in Europe?

A. Cerofolini (Verona)

11.35 - 12.05 Main Lecture: Endoscopic submucosal dissection vs minimally invasive surgery for

rectal lesions. Is there any consensus?

A. Arezzo (Torino)

12.05 - 12.35 Challenging cases and recurrence after colorectal endoscopic resection Sergey Kashin (Yaroslavl,

Russian Federation)

Questions and Answers

 

12.40 - 13.40 Light lunch

III SESSION

DIAGNOSIS OF EARLY DIGESTIVE LESIONS

Chairmen: L. Bandettini (Firenze) - C. De Werra (Napoli)

Moderators: A. Colecchia (Verona) – R. M. Bozzi (Benevento)

13.40 - 14.00 How to improve endoscopic diagnosis: Detection, Delineation,

Differentiation and Depth of invasion assessment (the GUP System:

Gastritis-like (G), Ulcerative (U) and Polypoid (P)

Z. Galkova (Moscow, Russian

Federation)

14.00 - 14.20 Advanced Endoscopic imaging G. Galloro (Napoli)

Questions and Answers

14.30 - 15.00 Premalignant stomach: endoscopic sampling and gastritis grading M. Rugge (Padova)

INTERACTIVE COURSE

ENDOSCOPIC DETECTION AND CHARACTERIZATION

OF EARLY DIGESTIVE LESIONS

Chairmen: A. Maurano (Salerno) – L. Norberto (Padova)

Moderators: G. Galloro (Napoli) – C. Foppa (Firenze)

15.00 - 15.30

Barrett’s Esophagus, Dysplasia and T1a. Adenocarcinoma:

the “BORN Project” interactive web-based educational tool

R. Bisschops (Leuwen,

Belgium)

15.30 - 16.00

Early Gastric Cancer: VSCS (Vessel plus Surface Classification System)

Classification

M. Haefner (Bolzano)

16.00 - 16.30

Early Colorectal Cancer: JNET (Japan NBI Expert Team) Classification Sergey Kashin (Yaroslavl,

Russian Federation)

Expert opinion (invited to interactive discussion): M. Azzurro (Legnago, Verona), F. Baldi (Viterbo),

D. Cattaneo (Napoli), F. Fiocca (Roma), G. Geraci (Palermo), E. Martino (Pistoia), F. Lombardo (Verona),

A. Pezzullo (Napoli), G. Ricco (Salerno), Paolo Trentino (Roma).

17.00

Closing remarks

Compilation of ECM questionary

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Ultimo aggiornamento Martedì 15 Gennaio 2019 09:17